Customized Magnesium Fire Starter 10cm | Waterproof Camping MOQ 200

Customized Magnesium Fire Starter 10cm | Waterproof Camping MOQ 200

low as: $1.45
color

Request a Wholesale Quote:

(Kindly fill below form for quote in 5min or enquiry)
✓ Your enquiry has been sent successfully! We'll reply with a quote shortly.
--- ## SECTION 5: PRODUCT PAGE HTML DESCRIPTION ```html

Quick B2B Sourcing Overview

  • MOQ: 200 pcs | Sold in multiples of 200 items
  • Lead Time: 15 days for 200–1,000 pcs | 25 days for 1,200–2,000 pcs | 40 days for 2,200–10,000 pcs
  • Material: Magnesium alloy rod | Plastic handle
  • Key Spec: 10 cm length | Waterproof | No batteries required
  • Decoration: OEM logo on handle | Custom printed packaging
  • Design Turnaround: Custom design in 3 days
  • Batch Pack: 200 items per 30 × 25 × 25 cm carton | 10.0 kg gross
  • Compliance: Documentation available upon request — confirm at quotation stage

Attribute Data Matrix

Attribute Specification Notes
Type Fire starter Magnesium fire flint stone
Material Magnesium Alloy Rod core
Handle Material Plastic Primary branding surface
Size 10 cm Portable format
Waterproof Yes Dampproof per supplier
Batteries Included No Mechanical operation
Customized Support OEM Logo, Packing
Custom Design Turnaround 3 days Design cycle, not production
Packing OPP Custom packaging accepted
Model Number LC-F02 Factory reference
Brand Name OEM Private label supported
Selling Units Multiple of 200 items Order quantity steps in 200s
Package Size per Batch 30 × 25 × 25 cm Per 200 items
Gross Weight per Batch 10.0 kg Per 200 items
Application Camping, hunting, wild survival, exploring Per supplier listing
Lead Time (200–1,000) 15 days After payment
Lead Time (1,200–2,000) 25 days After payment
Lead Time (2,200–10,000) 40 days After payment
Lead Time (10,000+) To be negotiated Specification-dependent

Technical Comparison Analysis

Magnesium Alloy vs. Ferrocerium Rod vs. Matches/Lighters

Magnesium alloy (this product): A 10 cm magnesium alloy rod with a plastic handle. The source describes the operation as emitting high heat sparks by scratching the flint bar on dry paper and grass. Magnesium alloy supports fire-starting in moist weather and low-temperature environments — the supplier lists the product as waterproof, safe, and dampproof, and states application in camping, hunting, wild survival, and exploring. No batteries are required; the tool is mechanical and reusable.

Ferrocerium rod (alternative): A ferrocerium-only rod sparks well when struck with a scraper, but it depends more on having dry tinder already available. It does not produce shaved magnesium tinder as part of the operation. For buyers whose end users may face wet or cold conditions, the magnesium alloy format covers a wider range of starting conditions. Ferrocerium rods are generally lower-cost due to simpler material and production — confirm current pricing at quotation.

Matches and disposable lighters (alternative): Matches and lighters are easier to use on the first attempt but are not reusable indefinitely, and both are affected by moisture and cold. For emergency kits, survival kits, and hunting packs — where the tool may sit unused for a long period and then be needed in poor conditions — a mechanical, waterproof fire starter is the functional fit. For convenience lighting at very low cost, lighters are the alternative to weigh.

Compliance: Fire starters are not batteries and are not classified as hazardous goods under standard IATA/IMDG criteria. Destination-market requirements for camping and outdoor gear may include material declarations and labeling. Documentation can be provided for your destination market's requirements — confirm with your customs broker before production.

Multi-Scenario Buyer Applications

Scenario 1: Outdoor Brand Marketing Team — Seasonal Promotional Giveaway

A marketing director at an outdoor or sporting goods brand evaluating a branded fire starter for a seasonal campaign would typically need to confirm three things before ordering: the branding surface and print area, the packaging format, and the production window against the campaign date. Branding goes on the plastic handle — pad printing or silk screen — and on the outer packaging. Because the handle is a small curved surface, the buyer would confirm print area dimensions and wrap geometry with the factory before finalizing artwork rather than assuming a flat-print layout will work. Packaging is where most branded programs add value: OPP is the standard, and a printed card or custom box carries the brand more visibly on a shelf or in a photo. The buyer would also confirm the 200-unit multiple against their giveaway quantity, since order quantities step in 200s. Lead time starts at 15 days for 200–1,000 pieces after artwork approval, so a campaign ship date should be built backwards from that window plus the 3-day design cycle.

Scenario 2: Emergency Preparedness Company — Survival Kit Component

A brand manager at an emergency preparedness company adding a fire starter to a survival kit product line would approach this as a functional component rather than a promotional item. The buyer would confirm that the magnesium alloy rod is the right fire-starting format for the kit's use case — the supplier lists waterproof and dampproof construction and application in moist weather and low-temperature environments, which is the functional profile emergency kits require. No batteries means no shelf-life concern and no battery shipping restrictions, which simplifies both storage and outbound shipping. The buyer would also confirm spark performance against an approved sample before production, since reliability is the core requirement in this category. Packaging matters less here than in gifting programs because the fire starter sits inside a larger kit, so an OPP pack with a printed label is often sufficient. For kit assembly, the buyer would confirm the 200-unit multiple and the 10.0 kg batch weight against their kit assembly quantities and storage capacity, and confirm lead time against the kit production schedule.

Scenario 3: Outdoor Retail Chain — Private-Label Shelf SKU

A category manager at an outdoor, hunting, or fishing retail chain sourcing a private-label fire starter would be working against margin and shelf-velocity targets rather than a single campaign date. The buyer would confirm the unit cost at the 200, 1,000, and 2,000-piece tiers before committing, and would verify that OEM branding covers both the handle and the packaging so the SKU reads as a house brand on shelf. Packaging format drives shelf presence — a printed card or box supports retail pricing and brand visibility, while a plain OPP bag suits a lower-priced value SKU. The buyer would also confirm that the 10 cm size fits the retailer's packaging and hanging standards, and that the 200-unit multiple aligns with store-level replenishment quantities. Documentation for resale — including material declarations and any destination-market labeling requirements — should be confirmed before the first production run. Lead time of 25 days for 1,200–2,000 pieces and 40 days for 2,200–10,000 pieces should be built into the seasonal buy calendar, particularly for hunting-season inventory that has a fixed on-shelf date.

FAQ Matrix

Q: Can I get a sample with my logo applied before committing to a production run?

Yes. The standard process for a first branded order is: (1) submit artwork for the handle print and packaging; (2) request a sample with the logo applied so you can confirm print position, legibility at the actual handle size, and color match; (3) spark-test the sample to confirm the functional performance your end users will experience; (4) approve the sample and lock the specification. The supplier quotes a custom design turnaround of 3 days, so the design phase moves quickly — the sample approval is the step that protects the production run. Lock handle print, packaging format, and quantity before production starts, because changing any of these after the run begins resets the schedule.

Q: What is the artwork requirement for printing on the plastic handle, and what colors work best?

The handle is a small curved surface, so artwork should be supplied in a format the factory can wrap to the handle geometry. Vector AI, EPS, or PDF preferred; raster accepted at 300 DPI minimum; CMYK color mode required. Confirm the exact print area dimensions and any wrap distortion with the factory before finalizing artwork — a logo that looks correct flat on a monitor can read differently once wrapped to a cylinder. For maximum legibility at this size, simple one- or two-color marks generally read better than detailed multi-color artwork. Maximum colors per method depend on the print technique — confirm at quotation. Packaging artwork follows standard print requirements: vector preferred, CMYK, and a die-line layer if the packaging format is a custom card or box.

Q: How is freight cost calculated for this product, and what mode makes sense at my volume?

Freight is driven by batch weight and volume: 200 items per batch, with package size per batch at 30 × 25 × 25 cm and gross weight per batch at 10.0 kg. That profile keeps air freight workable for sample and trial orders because the batch is compact and light relative to most outdoor gear. For wholesale volumes, sea freight is the standard mode — confirm FCL or LCL availability and current transit times at quotation, since rates and schedules change. Because order quantities step in 200-unit multiples, freight cost per unit drops as batch count increases within a shipment. Each shipment includes commercial invoice, packing list, and certificate of origin. Any duty or tariff figure depends on destination country, HS classification, and current trade policy — confirm with your customs broker rather than relying on a fixed number.

Q: What documentation is available for material and destination-market compliance?

Material composition declarations and any destination-market documentation required for camping and outdoor gear can be requested from the factory. Documentation is available upon request; exact certification numbers and test reports should be confirmed at the quotation stage. Fire starters are not batteries and are not classified as hazardous goods under standard IATA/IMDG criteria, which simplifies shipping. Destination-market requirements differ between the US, EU, UK, and other regions — particularly around material declarations and product labeling. SupplyBatch will request the relevant factory documentation for your market and application before production begins. Confirm your specific regulatory obligations with a customs broker as part of your sourcing checklist, and confirm the exact documents you need at quotation so the factory can prepare them before shipment.

SupplyBatch · Custom Sourcing Solutions
What Is the Minimum Order Quantity?200 ·units Who This Product Works Best For?Marketing Director at outdoor or sporting goods brand — sourcing branded fire starters for a seasonal campaign or retail promotion

Procurement Specialist at camping and hiking retailer — stocking a private-label fire starter for store shelves and online listings

Brand Manager at emergency preparedness company — adding a branded fire starter to a survival kit product line

Event Organizer at outdoor festival or survival training program — sourcing attendee gear or participant kit items

Corporate Gifts Buyer at outdoor-industry B2B firm — assembling client gifts for an outdoor-focused audience

Founder at DTC survival gear or EDC brand — launching a branded fire starter as a first or additional SKU

Buyer at military surplus or tactical supply retailer — sourcing a compact fire starter for tactical and field kits

Category Manager at hunting or fishing retail chain — sourcing a private-label fire starter for hunting season inventory
Where and How It's Made?

The fire starter rod is magnesium alloy, manufactured at a China factory-direct outdoor gear facility. The source lists the material as magnesium alloy and the product name as magnesium fire flint stone. Magnesium alloy was selected for this application because it shaves into fine tinder that ignites at low temperature — which is what makes this product usable in moist weather and cold environments where standard tinder fails.



The secondary component is a plastic handle that holds the magnesium rod and provides the grip surface. The product is 10 cm in length and is packed in OPP. No batteries are included or required — the tool is mechanical. The source lists the product as waterproof and dampproof, with stated application in camping, hunting, wild survival, exploring, and similar outdoor contexts.



Compliance documentation relevant to your destination market can be requested from the factory. Documentation is available upon request; exact certification numbers and test reports should be confirmed at the quotation stage. The factory runs batch-level quality checks covering magnesium rod integrity, handle fit and finish, and packaging condition before carton sealing. Spark performance should be confirmed against an approved sample — this is the functional check buyers should specify.



The factory supports OEM customization on logo and packing, with a custom design turnaround of 3 days. Specific ISO or environmental certifications are not listed in the source documentation — request current audit status at the quotation stage.

What You Need to Know?The most consequential choice in this product is the branding surface, not the rod. The magnesium alloy rod is the functional core and it is not a practical place for a logo — branding goes on the plastic handle via pad printing or silk screen, and on the outer packaging. If your program is a giveaway or retail SKU where the brand needs to be visible in a photo or on a shelf, the packaging carries more of that weight than the handle. If the product is going into a kit where the buyer sees the tool but not the box, prioritize the handle print.



The second decision is order quantity in 200-unit multiples. A first order at 200–1,000 pieces runs on the 15-day tier, which is the fastest production window. Moving into 1,200–2,000 pieces puts you on the 25-day tier, and 2,200–10,000 pieces on the 40-day tier — so if you are working against a seasonal ship date, the quantity you choose directly determines how early you need to start.



On packaging: OPP is the standard, but custom printed packaging is supported and is where most branded programs add value. Confirm the packaging format before the design freeze — changing it after artwork approval resets the cycle.

Customized portable magnesium fire starters in a 10 cm format, built for camping, hiking, hunting, and emergency use. The rod is magnesium alloy with a plastic handle, and the supplier lists the product as waterproof and dampproof — usable in moist weather and low-temperature environments. No batteries required; the tool is mechanical. Base MOQ is 200 pieces, sold in multiples of 200, with OEM support on both logo and packing and a custom design turnaround of 3 days.

SupplyBatch coordinates artwork proofing, factory production, and pre-shipment photo documentation. Lead time is 15 days for 200–1,000 pieces, 25 days for 1,200–2,000 pieces, and 40 days for 2,200–10,000 pieces after payment. For buyers testing a branded outdoor giveaway or a first private-label SKU, the 200-piece entry point lets you validate the product and packaging before scaling into a seasonal program.

Why Companies Choose This Product? → 200-piece MOQ in 200-unit multiples — a workable entry point for OEM branding programs in the outdoor category, where many manufacturers require 500–1,000 pieces to start.

→ Magnesium alloy rod with a plastic handle, 10 cm finished length — shaves into fine tinder for fire-starting in moist weather and low-temperature environments.

→ Waterproof and dampproof construction per the supplier's specification — suitable for camping, hiking, hunting, and emergency kit use where moisture is a factor.

→ No batteries required — mechanical operation, no battery sourcing, no shipping restrictions tied to lithium cells.

→ Custom design quoted at 3 days, with OEM support on both logo and packing — branding flexibility across the handle and the outer packaging.

→ Lead time published in tiers: 15 days for 200–1,000 pieces, 25 days for 1,200–2,000 pieces, 40 days for 2,200–10,000 pieces — volume-tiered timelines stated upfront.

→ Batch packaging at 200 items per 30 × 25 × 25 cm carton, 10.0 kg gross — a compact freight profile that keeps air freight workable for trial orders.

→ Pre-shipment photo documentation available for bulk orders — review finished goods, packaging configuration, and carton labeling before shipment leaves the factory.
Is This the Right Choice for Your Business? MARKET POSITIONING: This product sits in the functional outdoor fire-starting segment — a magnesium alloy rod with a plastic handle, positioned for camping, hiking, hunting, and emergency use. Compared to ferrocerium-only rods, a magnesium alloy fire starter is typically used to shave magnesium as tinder and then strike the rod for sparks, which supports fire-starting in wet or low-temperature conditions. Compared to matches and disposable lighters, this product is reusable and waterproof, which is the primary reason buyers in outdoor, survival, and emergency-preparedness categories stock it. The 10 cm size and plastic handle place it in the compact, packable segment rather than the heavy-duty survival tool tier.

MOQ ADVANTAGE: Base MOQ is 200 pieces, sold in multiples of 200. Many custom outdoor gear manufacturers require 500–1,000 pieces for OEM branding programs, particularly when custom packaging is involved. A 200-piece entry point lets a buyer validate the product and packaging with real customers before committing to a larger seasonal buy.

COMPETITIVE DIFFERENTIATION:
- 200-piece MOQ in 200-unit multiples — a workable entry point for OEM branding programs in the outdoor category.
- Custom design quoted at 3 days — the design turnaround is published upfront rather than quoted per inquiry.
- Waterproof construction with a stated application for moist weather and low-temperature environments — the functional requirement for survival, hunting, and emergency kit use.
- OEM support on both logo and packing — branding flexibility across the product handle and the outer packaging rather than a single decoration channel.

Based on SupplyBatch order patterns for this category, buyers sourcing fire starters and outdoor survival tools most commonly start in the 200–1,000 piece range to validate branding and packaging before moving into the 1,200–2,000 piece tier for seasonal programs. Confirm current pricing at quotation.
How Businesses Use This Product? Camping and Backpacking Kits: A compact fire starter included in camping cook kits or backpacking essentials, sized for packable carry and usable in wet conditions.

Emergency Survival Kits: A fire starter added to home, vehicle, or bug-out-bag emergency kits, where a reusable, no-battery fire source is a core requirement.

Hunting and Fishing Accessories: A fire starter carried in hunting packs or fishing tackle systems for field use in cold and wet conditions.

Outdoor Trade Show Giveaways: Branded fire starters distributed at outdoor industry expos, gear shows, and retail buyer events.

Corporate Outdoor Team-Building Kits: Branded fire starters included in company outdoor retreat or team-building supply kits.

Scout and Youth Outdoor Education: Fire starters supplied to scout groups, outdoor education programs, and youth camps as a teaching tool and gear item.

Hiking and Bushcraft Retail: A private-label fire starter stocked on hiking, bushcraft, and EDC retail shelves and online storefronts.

Vehicle Emergency Kits: A fire starter included in roadside or vehicle emergency kits, where a compact, no-battery tool is preferred over lighters and matches.

Cross-Border Outdoor Gear Distribution: Private-label fire starters supplied to distributors in multiple destination markets, with destination-market labeling and documentation confirmed before production.

Promotional Outdoor Campaigns: Branded fire starters used as a value-added giveaway in outdoor brand campaigns, retail promotions, and loyalty programs.
Materials, Construction & Specifications
MATERIAL PRIMARY: Magnesium alloy (source lists material as "Magnesium Alloy" and product name as "Magnesium Fire flint stone")

MATERIAL SECONDARY: Plastic handle

BATTERIES INCLUDED: No

STANDARD DIMENSIONS: 10 cm

WATERPROOF: Yes

PACKING: OPP

CUSTOMIZABLE DIMENSION RANGE: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting

WEIGHT PER UNIT: Batch gross weight 10.0 kg per 200 items (approx. 50 g per unit at batch level — confirm exact single-unit weight before quoting)

PRINT AREA DIMENSIONS: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting

SURFACE TREATMENT OPTIONS: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting

COLOR OPTIONS: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting

DIMENSIONAL TOLERANCE: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting

COMPLIANCE STANDARDS MET: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting

PRODUCT DESCRIPTORS STATED BY SUPPLIER: Portable, waterproof, safe, dampproof, applicable in moist weather and low temperature environments
Manufacturing Details
Raw material sourcing and incoming QC: Magnesium alloy rod stock inspected for composition, straightness, and surface condition. Plastic handle components inspected for mold finish, fit tolerance, and color consistency.

Core manufacturing: Magnesium alloy formed into the rod profile and cut to the 10 cm finished length. Plastic handles molded and finished. Rod and handle assembled and checked for secure fit.

Decoration and branding: OEM logo applied to the plastic handle via pad printing or silk screen, per approved artwork. Outer packaging printed per specification — printed card, box, or OPP bag with printed label. Custom design turnaround quoted at 3 days.

QC checkpoint: Batch-level inspection covering rod integrity, handle fit and finish, spark-test verification on sample units, and packaging condition. Spark performance confirmed against the approved sample. Defects flagged against agreed acceptance criteria.

Packaging and final inspection: Product packed in OPP per the source specification, then into the 200-unit batch carton (30 × 25 × 25 cm, 10.0 kg gross). Pre-shipment photo documentation available for bulk orders. Carton labeling verified against packing list.

Technical note: Artwork files — vector AI, EPS, or PDF preferred for logo and packaging print. Raster accepted at 300 DPI minimum. CMYK color mode required. Because the handle is a small curved surface, confirm print area dimensions and wrap geometry with the factory before finalizing artwork.
Packaging, Carton & Shipping Details
ORIGIN & FACTORY TYPE: China factory-direct. Outdoor gear and fire starter manufacturing. Supplier supports OEM customization with custom design in 3 days.

INNER PACKAGING: OPP (listed as "Packing: Opp"). Selling units: multiple of 200 items.

MASTER CARTON: Package size per batch: 30 × 25 × 25 cm. Gross weight per batch: 10.0 kg. Batch = 200 items.

PALLET SPEC: Not specified by supplier — verify before quoting.

EXPRESS SHIPPING: Air courier workable for sample and trial orders. At 10.0 kg per 200-unit batch, small orders move efficiently by express. Transit time varies by destination and carrier — confirm at quotation.

SEA FREIGHT: Standard mode for wholesale volumes. FCL and LCL availability and transit times to US/EU confirmed at quotation based on volume and port pair.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION: Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin. Additional destination-market documentation for camping and outdoor gear can be requested from the factory. Documentation available upon request — confirm requirements at quotation stage.

HS CODE CATEGORY: 3606.90 covers ferrocerium and other pyrophoric alloys and articles; fire starters may classify here or under a related heading depending on composition and destination. Duty rates vary by destination country and trade agreement status. Confirm with your customs broker.

IMPORT COMPLIANCE NOTES: Fire starters are not batteries and are not classified as hazardous goods under standard IATA/IMDG criteria. Destination-market requirements for camping and outdoor gear may include material declarations and labeling. Requirements differ between the US, EU, UK, and other regions. Documentation can be provided for your destination market's requirements — confirm your specific regulatory obligations with a customs broker before production.

QUALITY GATE: Batch-level QC covering magnesium rod integrity, handle fit and finish, spark-test verification on sample units, and packaging condition before carton sealing. Pre-shipment photo documentation available for bulk orders. Third-party QC sign-off available at buyer's cost — confirm scope and pricing at quotation. Defect tolerance levels should be agreed in writing before production begins.
How Much Should You Order?
STARTER 200–1,000 pcs: Design validation, single-event giveaway, or a first branded run | Base MOQ pricing, 15-day production, OEM logo and packing available

SMALL BATCH 1,200–2,000 pcs: Seasonal outdoor program, retail trial buy, or promotional campaign | Entry wholesale pricing, 25-day production, sea freight becomes viable

MID VOLUME 2,200–5,000 pcs: Ongoing retail supply, multi-event giveaway program, or distributor stock | Standard wholesale pricing, 40-day production, sea freight standard

BULK 5,000–10,000 pcs: National retail distribution, multi-region program, or distributor supply agreement | Best unit economics, lead time negotiated at upper volumes, extended payment terms available on approval

ENTERPRISE 10,000+ pcs: Private-label program, contract manufacturing supply, or multi-year retail program | Custom pricing, dedicated account manager, pre-shipment QC report included, production calendar scheduled in advance
Order Quantities & Volume Options
Minimum 200 pcs per design | Sold in multiples of 200
Production Schedule & Lead Time
15 business days for 200–1,000 pcs | 25 days for 1,200–2,000 pcs | 40 days for 2,200–10,000 pcs
Questions Buyers Often Ask

Q: Camping fire kits, emergency survival kits, hunting gear accessories, outdoor trade show giveaways, hiking retail shelves

A:

Q: What's the realistic production lead time from artwork approval to ready-to-ship, and how does order volume affect that?

A: Once artwork is approved and specifications are locked, production runs 15 days for 200–1,000 pieces, 25 days for 1,200–2,000 pieces, and 40 days for 2,200–10,000 pieces. Above 10,000 pieces, lead time is negotiated. The supplier also advertises custom design in 3 days — that covers the design turnaround, not the production window. Build both into your calendar: a 200-piece OEM order with custom packaging realistically needs the 3-day design cycle plus the 15-day production window. Confirm final lead time at order confirmation because packaging format can add steps to the schedule.

Q: Can you provide material and compliance documentation for the magnesium alloy and plastic handle?

A: Material composition declarations and any destination-market documentation required for camping and outdoor gear can be requested from the factory. Documentation is available upon request; exact certification numbers and test reports should be confirmed at the quotation stage. Fire starters are not batteries and are not classified as hazardous goods under standard IATA/IMDG criteria. Destination-market requirements differ between the US, EU, UK, and other regions — confirm your specific regulatory obligations with a customs broker. SupplyBatch will request the relevant factory documentation for your market and application at the quotation stage.

Q: What logo and packaging customization is available, and what are the artwork requirements?

A: The supplier lists OEM customization on logo and packing. Logo branding typically applies to the plastic handle via pad printing or silk screen, and to the outer packaging via printed card, box, or OPP bag with printed label. Because the handle is a small curved surface, artwork should be supplied in a format the factory can wrap to the handle geometry. Confirm print area dimensions and any color limitations at the quotation stage — maximum colors per method depend on the print technique. Artwork format: vector AI, EPS, or PDF preferred; raster accepted at 300 DPI minimum; CMYK color mode. The magnesium rod itself is not a practical branding surface.

Q: What quality checks apply to bulk fire starter orders, and can I get pre-shipment inspection?

A: Batch-level QC covers magnesium rod integrity, handle fit and finish, spark-test verification on sample units, and packaging condition before carton sealing. Spark performance is the core functional requirement — confirm it against an approved sample before production begins. For bulk orders, SupplyBatch can arrange pre-shipment inspection with photo documentation of finished goods, packaging configuration, and carton labeling. Third-party QC sign-off is available at buyer's cost — confirm scope and pricing at quotation. Defect tolerance levels should be agreed in writing before production begins so acceptance criteria are clear on both sides.

Q: How is the product shipped, and what should I factor into freight cost?

A: Selling units are multiples of 200 items. Package size per batch is 30 × 25 × 25 cm at 10.0 kg gross weight per batch. That profile keeps air freight workable for sample and trial orders, while sea freight is the standard mode for wholesale volumes. Each shipment includes commercial invoice, packing list, and certificate of origin. Fire starters are not batteries and standard cargo handling applies. At 10.0 kg per 200-unit batch, freight cost per unit is low relative to product weight — but confirm current rates and any destination-market requirements at quotation.

Q: How does this compare to a ferrocerium rod or a standard lighter?

A: The rod is magnesium alloy — a magnesium fire flint stone — paired with a plastic handle. A magnesium alloy fire starter is typically used by shaving magnesium as tinder and then striking the rod for sparks, which supports fire-starting in wet or low-temperature conditions. A ferrocerium-only rod sparks well but does not produce shaved tinder, so it depends more on dry tinder availability. A standard lighter is easier to use but is not reusable indefinitely and is affected by moisture and cold. For buyers stocking camping, hunting, survival, or emergency kits, the magnesium alloy format is the functional fit. For pure fire-lighting convenience at very low cost, lighters are the alternative to weigh.

Q: What payment terms are available, and how does the 200-unit multiple affect ordering?

A: Payment is via T/T with a deposit at order confirmation and balance due before shipment — exact deposit percentage and balance trigger point confirmed at quotation. Order quantities step in multiples of 200 items, which is how the supplier lists selling units. That means your realistic order ladder is 200, 400, 600, 800, 1,000 pieces and so on, rather than an arbitrary number. Confirm the exact quantity, packaging format, and branding scope at quotation — the unit cost depends on all three. For repeat orders and established accounts, terms can be discussed with a SupplyBatch account manager.

Why SupplyBatch

Real Craftsmanship, Small-Batch Ready

We don’t just chase scale; we care about the details. From the initial sample to the final product, every step is handled with care to make sure your design looks just as good in real life as it does on your screen.

At SupplyBatch, you’re working with real product pros. We know that custom merch is your brand’s reputation on the line, so we dig into the details: we’ll analyze your artwork, suggest material upgrades for longevity, and double-check your proofing so there are no surprises when the boxes arrive.

Quality Checked & Shipped Right

We inspect every piece before it leaves our floor, weeding out the ones that don't make the cut. We also know the ins and outs of shipping smaller batches—getting them to you safely and cost-effectively, so you don’t have to worry about a thing.


You bring the vision, and we bring the practical, boots-on-the-ground expertise to turn your ideas into high-quality products that actually hit the mark.

Customization with Brand Services

Customization with a Personal Touch

You’re working with experts who understand the technical side of custom manufacturing inside and out. We don’t just process orders; we act as an extension of your team. Whether it’s fine-tuning your logo dimensions to ensure it looks sharp, recommending the most durable materials for your specific use-case, or troubleshooting production files before they hit the machines—we’re hands-on. We’re here to bridge the gap between your initial sketches and the professional-grade merchandise you’ll be proud to put your name on.
At SupplyBatch, you’re working with real product pros. We know that custom merch is your brand’s reputation on the line, so we dig into the details: we’ll analyze your artwork, suggest material upgrades for longevity, and double-check your proofing so there are no surprises when the boxes arrive. You bring the vision, and we bring the practical, boots-on-the-ground expertise to turn your ideas into high-quality products that actually hit the mark.

You might also like...